Database
Information
American National Biography  Connect to American National Biography
Also known as: ANB Online
Access: Internet-delivered database. There are three ways to connect:
   1. from a public computer in the University of Delaware Library
   2. from a University of Delaware campus connection in your dorm, lab, or office
   3. from an off-campus connection (University of Delaware ID required)
Description:

American National Biography is a fundamental source of historical American biography. It offers portraits of more than 17,400 men and women whose lives have shaped the nation. All figures included in the ANB Online died before 1996.

In addition to the text of the ANB print edition, and articles added in quarterly updates, the ANB Online presents portraits of more than 2,500 ANB subjects, including photographs, paintings, and engravings, drawn primarily from the collections of the Library of Congress.

ANB Online includes 900 articles from The Oxford Companion to United States History.
Updated: quarterly
Links:

There are presently more than 80,000 hyperlinks between articles. Many ANB Online articles are accompanied by links to carefully selected external Web sites that offer archival materials and useful supplementary information on subjects of ANB entries.

There are links to corresponding articles in the Oxford Dictionary of National Biography.

Output Formats: Click on “Print Article” or “Email Article.”
Help: Click on “Help” in the navigation bar. For further assistance, contact a librarian.
Software Requirements: Browser requirements: Internet Explorer 4.01 or higher, or else Netscape 3.01 or higher. For best results, a 4.x or later browser is recommended.
Related Resources: Online version of the authoritative American National Biography (Ref E 176 .D565x 1999), published in 24 volumes in 1999.

See also Databases for Biographical Information

Users: unlimited concurrent users
Producer: Oxford University Press, under the auspices of the American Council of Learned Societies

This page is maintained by Erin Daix, Collection Development Department.

Last modified: 08/05/13