Database
Information
GREENR  Connect to GREENR
Also known as: Global Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources
Access: Internet-delivered database. There are three ways to connect:
   1. from a public computer in the University of Delaware Library
   2. from a University of Delaware campus connection in your dorm, lab, or office
   3. from an off-campus connection (University of Delaware ID required)
Description: GREENR (Global Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources) focuses on the physical, social, and economic aspects of environmental issues. Topic, organization, and country portals form research centers around issues covering energy systems, health care, agriculture, climate change, population, and economic development. Portals include authoritative analysis, academic journals, news, case studies, legislation, conference proceedings, primary source documents, statistics, and rich multimedia.
Coverage: varies, but starting dates for most journals are late 1990s or early 2000s to the present; some journals begin as early as 1965
Updated: daily
Journals: Journal Lists; Reference Publications
Alerts: available
Personalization: By signing up for a personal account, you can manage citations, saved searches, and search alerts. To sign up, click on “LOGIN” in the upper right, then on the Login screen, click on “Sign up for an account now!”
Permitted Uses: Terms of Use
Output Formats: Click on the citation icon to save citations in selected formats or to export to third party software. For RefWorks, select “RefWorks,” then click the EXPORT button.
Help: Click on HELP in the TOOLBOX pulldown menu. For further assistance, Ask a Librarian.
Related Resources: Databases for the Environment, GreenFILE
Users: unlimited concurrent users
Producer: Gale Cengage Learning

This page is maintained by Erin Daix, Collection Development Department.

Last modified: 05/19/14