Database
Information
International Medieval Bibliography Online  Connect to International Medieval Bibliography Online
Also known as: IMBO
Access: Internet-delivered database. There are three ways to connect:
   1. from a public computer in the University of Delaware Library
   2. from a University of Delaware campus connection in your dorm, lab, or office
   3. from an off-campus connection (University of Delaware ID required)
Description:

International Medieval Bibliography (IMB) is the world’s leading interdisciplinary bibliography of the European Middle Ages, covering Europe, the Middle East and North Africa in the period 400-1500.

The database comprises over 300,000 articles derived from regular coverage of some 4500 periodicals and 5000 miscellany volumes (conference proceedings, essay collections, Festschriften and exhibition catalogues). All articles are classified with full bibliographical details and subject classifications and indexing familiar to medievalists.

The IMB was founded in 1967 with the support of the Medieval Academy of America. Its editorial staff is based at the International Medieval Institute at the University of Leeds, and the project is supported by over 50 teams of contributors in Europe, North America, Australia and Japan.

Coverage: 1967-
Journals: Click on “coverage” on the left navigation bar for a listing of all the journals covered
Notes: You can select English, French, or German as your interface language. Click on “language” on the left navigation bar to switch from English to French; click on “langue” to switch from French to German; click on “Sprache” to switch from German to English.
Permitted Uses: Terms and conditions
Output Formats: To export citions, identify the items of interest in your results set, then click on “export” in the left navigation. You can export in HTML or CSV format and you can download citations to a local computer or to an e-mail address.
Logoff/Timeout: after 15 minutes of inactivity
Help: For further assistance, contact a librarian.
Users: 3 concurrent users
Producer: University of Leeds and Brepols Publishers

This page is maintained by Erin Daix, Collection Development Department.

Last modified: 08/05/13