Database
Information
PILOTS  Connect to PILOTS
Also known as: Published International Literature on Traumatic Stress
Access: Internet-delivered database. There are three ways to connect:
   1. from a public computer in the University of Delaware Library
   2. from a University of Delaware campus connection in your dorm, lab, or office
   3. from an off-campus connection (University of Delaware ID required)
Description:

Includes citations to all literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events, without disciplinary, linguistic, or geographical limitations.

Subject coverage includes:

  • post-traumatic stress disorder or acute stress disorder (with or without reference to the American Psychiatric Association’s Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders)

  • the assessment, description, prevention, or treatment of any psychiatric disorder, especially dissociative identity disorder (formerly called multiple personality disorder), other dissociative disorders, or borderline personality disorder, associated etiologically or epidemiologically with exposure to a traumatic event, or to an event experienced as traumatic by the population under discussion

  • the preparation or provision of mental health services to a traumatized population or a population at risk of experiencing traumatic events

  • issues of professional ethics, scientific methodology, or public policy relating to traumatized populations.

Coverage: 1871 to the present
Updated: monthly
Links: Depending upon the Cambridge Scientific Abstracts database, there might be links to full-text electronic journal articles from the American Meteorological Society, BioOne, HighWire Press, IngentaConnect, JSTOR, National Sea Grant Library, Nature Publishing Group, Project MUSE, PsycARTICLES, Sage Publications, ScienceDirect, Springer LINK. If full text is available, there will be a clickable “Full-Text” link at the top of a citation. Additional Get It! links are provided by clicking on the “Get It!” button.
Notes: Also available at the National Center for Posttraumatic Stress Disorder Web site.
Output Formats: Click on “Save/Print/Email Records.” Available as an option from the Save/Print/Email screen, QuikBib allows you to generate a bibliography from your search results in any of eight popular bibliographic styles. Final output is available as HTML, Text, RTF, and MS Word.
Users: unlimited concurrent users
Producer: National Center for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder, VA Medical Center (116D), White River Junction, Vermont

This page is maintained by Erin Daix, Collection Development Department.

Last modified: 05/16/14