Database
Information
Times of India  Connect to Times of India
Also known as: ProQuest Historical Newspapers Times of India
Access: Internet-delivered database. There are three ways to connect:
   1. from a public computer in the University of Delaware Library
   2. from a University of Delaware campus connection in your dorm, lab, or office
   3. from an off-campus connection (University of Delaware ID required)
Description:

The world’s most widely circulated English daily newspaper was founded in 1838 to serve British residents of West India. Today this historical newspaper serves researchers interested in studying colonialism and post-colonialism, British and world history, class and gender issues, international relations, comparative religion, international economics, terrorism, and more.

The Times of India illuminates key historical events such as the Sepoy Mutiny, which lead to British rule in India; the formation of the Indian National Congress; and the rise of Gandhi’s civil disobedience movement. It captures the 1947 partitioning of India and Pakistan, the war over the Kashmir region, and the creation of Bangladesh. It reports on the assassinations of Indira and Rajiv Gandhi; the Bhopal industrial disaster, which resulted in thousands of deaths; and the rise of Pakistan as a nuclear power. And, it provides coverage of sports, the Indian film industry, and other stories of everyday life.

Coverage: 1838-2004
Permitted Uses: Terms and Conditions
Help: Extensive online help is available by clicking on “Help” in the upper right of the screen. For further assistance, contact a librarian.
Related Resources: South Asian Newspapers, Newspapers
Users: 25 concurrent users
Producer: ProQuest Information and Learning Company

This page is maintained by Erin Daix, Collection Development Department.

Last modified: 02/07/14